HomeNewsDisplay

Air Force Medical Service 2020 Award Winners announced

Graphic with AFMS logo and text.

The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the 2020 Air Force Medical Service individual and team awards. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

FALLS CHURCH, Va. -- The Air Force Surgeon General is proud to announce the recipients of the 2020 Air Force Medical Service Annual Awards. The awards include both individual and team awards.

The nominations submitted reflect the extraordinary quality of Air Force medics. The accomplishments of those recognized demonstrate expertise, leadership and commitment across the full breadth of the mission support we provide to the Department of the Air Force and Combatant Commanders. We also applaud the colleagues, teammates and families whose tireless support and dedication allowed our winners to shine.

Congratulations to all the award recipients who represent the many outstanding professionals of Air Force Medicine delivering “Trusted Care Anywhere!”

Individual Awards:

USAF Young Health Care Administrator of the Year
Capt Jill A. Ochoa
366 HCOS/SGGM, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC

USAF MSC Commitment to Service Award
Lt Col Cody J. Hess
86 MDSS/CC, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, USAFE

USAF MSC Civilian of the Year
Mr. Anthony B. Rolle
AFMRA, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMRA

USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Edward J. Bylotas
71 OMRS/SGOW, Vance AFB, OK, AETC

USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Emanuel J. VonDran
673 MDOS/SGOW, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK, PACAF

USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Crystal M. Davis
27 SOMDSS/SGSL, Cannon AFB, NM, AFSOC

USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Benjamin C. Weaver
628 OMRS/SGXB, Joint Base Charleston, SC, AMC

USAF Biomedical Clinician Civilian of the Year
Ms. Mary J. Waddell
75 OMRS/SGOW, Hill AFB, UT, AFMC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Civilian of the Year
Ms. Jenna A. Taylor
99 MDSS/SGSL, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Dental Civilian of the Year
Ms. Melissa R. Williams
22 MDG, McConnell AFB, KS, AMC

USAF Clinical Dentist of the Year
Capt Naomi Kong
6 OMRS/SGXD, MacDill AFB, FL, AMC

USAF Dental Educator of the Year
Maj Angela M. Synatzske
59th DTS/SGDTX, JBSA Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management Airman of the Year
SrA Cassandra R. Thompson
81 MSGS/SGCX, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management NCO of the Year
SSgt Sherita D. Coghill
45 HCOS/SGGT, Patrick AFB, FL, USSF

USAF Medical Materiel Airman of the Year
SrA Brianna D. Prude
52 MDSS/SGSM, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Medical Materiel NCO of the Year
TSgt Sandra J. Phillips
60 MDSS/SGSLB-1, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair Airman of the Year
SrA Luisa M. Howell
81 MDSS/SGSM, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year
TSgt Quentin D. Richardson
81 MDSS/SGSM, Keesler AFB, AETC

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering Airman of the Year
SrA Scottie T. Shoemaker
97 OMRS/SGOJ, Altus AFB, OK, AETC

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering NCO of the Year
TSgt Mathew M. Footit
AFTC, Las Vegas, NV, AFMC

USAF Mental Health Airman of the Year
A1C Armando J. Suarez Hernandez
509 OMRS/SGOZ, Whiteman AFB, MO, AFGSC

USAF Mental Health NCO of the Year
TSgt Robert L. Mussyal
90 OMRS/SGOW, F.E. Warren AFB, WY, AFGSC

USAF Diet Therapy Airman of the Year
SrA Caitlin E. Brooks
60 MDTS/SGQD, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Diet Therapy NCO of the Year
TSgt Jamie L. Bearce
81 MDTS/SGQD, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Public Health Airman of the Year
SSgt Wyquesha A. Prince
559 MDG/SGPM, JBSA Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Public Health NCO of the Year
TSgt Necita J.C. Aldan
35 AMDS/SGPF, Misawa AB, PACAF

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Avery B. Chandler
673 MDOS/SGOMC, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK, PACAF

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Adam J. Cardoza
86 Medical Sq/SGOM, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany, USAFE

USAF Physical Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Chelsea L. Jones
99 MDG/SGOY, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Physical Medicine NCO of the Year
TSgt Russell P. Weber
59 MDW/SGCO, JBSA-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology Airman of the Year
A1C Jordan N. Alvey
316 AMDS, Joint Base Andrews, MD, AFDW

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology NCO of the Year
TSgt Marissa R. Alcantara
48 OMRS/SGXT, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom, USAFE

USAF Aerospace Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Jordan Price
374 HCOS/SGGE, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Aerospace Medicine NCO of the Year
TSgt Miguel A. Rodriguez
51 OMRS/SGPF, Osan AB, Republic of Korea, PACAF

USAF Surgical Service Airman of the Year
SrA Richard L. Ferrell
48th Surgical Operations Squadron/SGCU, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom, USAFE

USAF Surgical Service NCO of the Year
TSgt Bruce E. Wiggs
48th Surgical Operations Squadron/SGCU, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom, USAFE

USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year
SrA Lakeri K. Washington
92 MDSS/SGSD, Fairchild AFB, WA, AMC

USAF Pharmacy Technician NCO of the Year
TSgt Joel M. Polintan
15 MDSS/SGSD, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI, PACAF

USAF Diagnostic Imaging Airman of the Year
SrA Bonnie L. Daye III
48th MDSS/SGSAR, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom, USAFE

USAF Diagnostic Imaging NCO of the Year
TSgt Jada L. Forney
52 MDSS/SGSQ, Spangdahlem, Germany, USAFE

USAF Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Jerry M. Jennings
99 MDSS/SGSL, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Igor E. Dufrene
60 MDG/SGSE, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year
SrA Rachel C. Lawrence
374 OMRS/SGXE, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Ophthalmic NCO of the Year
TSgt Bradley A. Louk
20 OMRS/SGXE, Shaw AFB, SC, ACC

USAF Dental Airman of the Year
SrA Julianne C. Andersen
316 DS/SGD, Joint Base Andrews, MD, AFDW

USAF Dental NCO of the Year
TSgt Timothy A. Wright
374th DS/SGDD, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF SNCO Operational Medicine Excellence Award
MSgt Miranda L. Krill
374 HCOS, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF SNCO Organizational Management Excellence Award
SMSgt Kristi M. Charles
99 DS, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF SNCO Clinical Support Excellence Award
SMSgt Michael J. Henson
60 MDSS, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Medical Service SNCO Leadership Award
SMSgt Tyrell L. McClora
99 IPTS, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Medical Service Civilian Performance Excellence Award
Mr. Dwain D. Hedgepeth
22 MDG, McConnell AFB, KS, AMC

USAF Medical Service Civilian Organizational Leadership Award
Ms. Melody M. Stokes
673 MDSS/SGSI, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK, PACAF

USAF Medical Service Civilian Enterprise Leadership Excellence Award
Mr. Joseph G. Harre
724 STG, Pope Army Air Field, NC, AFSOC

USAF Physician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Talon W. Miner
435 CRSS/SGPJ, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Physician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Lt Col Bryan D. Szalwinski
18 MDOS/SGOMI, Kadena AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Chief of the Medical Staff of the Year
Lt Col Timothy J. Coker
21 MDG, Peterson AFB, CO, USSF

USAF Physician Educator of the Year
Maj Joshua M. Tate
81 MDOS/SGOMM, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Company Grade Category
Capt John H. Williams Jr.
35 AMDS/SGPF, Misawa AFB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Field Grade Category
Maj Alisha L. Acosta
96 IPTS/SGIA, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC

USAF Privileged Advanced Practice Nurse Award
Maj Michelle F.G. Woodie
316 HCOS/SGOPG, Joint Base Andrews, MD, AFDW

USAF Civilian Nurse of the Year
Ms. Kathy M. Williams
96 IPTS/SGIA, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC

USAF Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award
Lt Col Christopher W. Kelly
14 MDG/SGN, Columbus AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Achievement in Nursing Force Development Award
Maj Meki L. Bocage
36 MDG/SGNE, Anderson AFB, Guam, PACAF

USAF Achievement in Clinical Research Award
Maj Joshua J. Van Wyngaaden
AFELM Med DoD, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, HAF

USAF Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Monitor/Technician of the Year
SrA Julianna S. Peregrina
55th AMS/SGPFP, Offutt AFB, NE, ACC

Team Awards:

USAF Medical Logistics Team of the Year

673 MDSS/SGSM, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK, PACAF

USAF Resource Management Team of the Year
45 HCOS/SGGR, Patrick AFB, FL, USSF

USAF Medical Information Services Team of the Year
86 MDSS/SGSI, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Health Plan Management Team of the Year
35 MDSS/SGST, Misawa AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Medical Readiness Team of the Year
36 MDG/SGX, Anderson AB, Guam, PACAF

USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Team of the Year
AFMRA/SG3O, Falls Church, VA, AFMRA

USAF Small Dental Clinic of the Year
F.E. Warren AFB, WY, AFGSC

USAF Medium Dental Clinic of the Year
Kirtland AFB, NM, AFGSC

USAF Large Dental Clinic of the Year
Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Outstanding Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Team of the Year
52d AMS/SGPF, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Medical Home Award
4 HCOS/SGGB, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, ACC

USAF Best Ambulatory Clinic Patient Safety Program
78 MDG/CC, Robins AFB, GA, AFMC

USAF Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program
99 MDG/CC, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Best AE Squadron Patient Safety Program
86 AES/AES, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Surgeon General Award for Clinic of the Year
78 MDG, Robins AFB, GA, AFMC

USAF Surgeon General Award for Hospital of the Year
673 MDG, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK, PACAF


Congratulations once again to all of our Annual Award Nominees and Winners!

News Search