HomeNewsDisplay

Air Force Medical Service 2018 Award Winners announced

The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the Air Force Medical Service 2018 individual and team Annual Awards. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the Air Force Medical Service 2018 individual and team Annual Awards. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

FALLS CHURCH, Va. -- The Air Force Surgeon General is proud to announce the recipients of the Air Force Medical Service 2018 individual and team Annual Awards.

The nominations submitted reflect the extraordinary quality of Air Force medics. The accomplishments of those recognized demonstrate expertise, leadership and commitment across the full breadth of the support we provide to the Air Force mission and the Joint team. All accomplishments were enabled by the hard work and support of their Wingmen, consisting of fellow medical professionals at every level.

Congratulations to all the award recipients who represent the many outstanding professionals of Air Force Medicine providing “Trusted Care Anywhere!”


Individual Awards:

USAF Young Health Care Administrator of the Year
Capt Matthew R Smith
711 HPW/CCE, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC

USAF MSC Commitment to Service Award
Lt Col Kathy A Naylor
AFMSA/SG3X, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMSA

USAF MSC Civilian of the Year
Ms. Brandi M Holmes
72 MDSS, Tinker AFB, OK, AFMC

USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Andrea M Sumner
628 AMDS/SGPF, Joint Base Charleston, SC, AMC

USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Corey D Carnes
355 MDG/SGOW, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, ACC

USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Ryan P Comes
92 MDSS/SGS, Fairchild AFB, WA, AMC

USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Burke R Wilson
92 MDG/SGSD, Fairchild AFB, WA, AMC

USAF Biomedical Clinician Civilian of the Year
Ms. Emily M Thompson
72 AMDS/SGPE, Tinker AFB, OK, AFMC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Civilian of the Year
Ms. Nereyda L Sevilla
AFMSA/SGE-C, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMSA

USAF Dental Civilian of the Year
Ms. Cathey A Royer
90 MDOS/SGOD, F. E. Warren AFB, WY, AFGSC

USAF Clinical Dentist of the Year
Capt Chad B Carter
27 SOAMDS/SGPD, Cannon AFB, NM, AFSOC

USAF Dental Educator of the Year
Lt Col Cade A Salmon
59DTS/SGDTP, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management Airman of the Year
SSgt Bijal Patel
412 MDSS/SGSI, Edwards AFB, CA, AFMC

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management NCO of the Year
TSgt Karvin Vega
72 MDSS/SGSR, Tinker AFB, OK, AFMC

USAF Medical Material Airman of the Year
A1C Kayla L Gaffke
2 MDSS/SGSM, Barksdale AFB, LA, AFGSC

USAF Medical Materiel NCO of the Year
TSgt Franklin W Dover
60 MDSS/SGSLB, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair Airman of the Year
SrA Richard P Fields
86 MDSS/SGSM, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year
TSgt Veronica D Everest
52 MDSS/SGSM, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering Airman of the Year
SrA Maria M Kelley
48 AMDS/SGPB, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom, USAFE

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering NCO of the Year
TSgt William B Barnett
97 MDOS/SGOJ, Altus AFB, OK, AETC

USAF Mental Health Airman of the Year
SrA Bradley D Borytsky
28 MDOS/SGOW, Ellsworth AFB, SD, AFGSC

USAF Mental Health NCO of the Year
SSgt Charles A Metts III
11 MDS/SGOW, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, DC, AFDW

USAF Diet Therapy Airman of the Year
SrA Johanna R Hayden
959 CSPS/DHE, Joint Base San Antonio-Ft Sam Houston, TX, AETC

USAF Diet Therapy NCO of the Year
TSgt Izabela B Smith
35 MDSS/SGSN, Misawa AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Public Health Airman of the Year
SrA Arta N Rexhepi
56 AMDS/SGPM, Luke AFB, AZ, AETC

USAF Public Health NCO of the Year
TSgt Luis F Pabon
87 AMDS/SGPM, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ, AMC

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Airman of the Year
Sra Ashley M Sampson
673 MDOS/SGOMC, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK, PACAF

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Angel J Figuero
18 MDOS/SGOM, Kadena AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Physical Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Emily C Valdovinos
99 MDOS/SGOY, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Physical Medicine NCO of the Year
TSgt Manuel Carrillo
354 MDOS/SGOY, Eielson AFB, AK, PACAF

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology Airman of the Year
A1C Siara N Pinick
21 AMDS/SGPT, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology NCO of the Year
TSgt Joseph M Santiago
359 AMDS/SGPT, Randolph AFB, TX, AETC

USAF Aerospace Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Zelwyn Z Figueroa-Bravo
81 MDOS/SGOF, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Aerospace Medicine NCO of the Year
TSgt Amanda M Lenamond
AFMOA/SGNP, Joint Base San Antonio Lackland, TX, AFMOA

USAF Surgical Service Airman of the Year
SSgt Angel S Ratliff
81 MSGS/SGCXN, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Surgical Service NCO of the Year
SSgt Luiza H Pereira
81 MSGS/SGCS, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year
A1C Camille A Ortillo
11 MDSS/SGSD, Joint Base Andrews, MD, AFDW

USAF Pharmacy Technician NCO of the Year
TSgt Theresa C Vargas
59 MDTS/SGQP, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Diagnostic Imaging Airman of the Year
SrA Angela K Marino
60 MDTS/SGQX, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Diagnostic Imaging NCO of the Year
TSgt David W Whiting
30 MDSS/SGSA, Vandenberg AFB, CA, AFSPC

USAF Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Katrina M Bautista
81 MDTS/SGQC, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Jeremy A Stover
7 MDSS/SGSAL, Dyess AFB, TX, AFGSC

USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year
A1C Dylan D Pack
325 AMDS/SGPM, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC

USAF Ophthalmic NCO of the Year
TSgt Carmen L Stafford
36 MDOS/SGOKE, Anderson AFB, Guam, PACAF

USAF Dental Airman of the Year
SSgt Ashley M Gittens
633 DS/SGD, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA, ACC

USAF Dental NCO of the Year
MSgt Katie M Buus
20 DS/SGDD, Shaw AFB, SC, ACC

USAF SNCO Operational Medicine Excellence Award
MSgt Irene Williams
52 AMDS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF SNCO Organizational Management Excellence Award
SMSgt Tanya P Tennyson
AFMSA, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMSA

USAF SNCO Clinical Support Excellence Award
MSgt Jeremy A Harris
49 AMDS/SGPD, Holloman AFB, NM, AETC

USAF Medical Service SNCO Leadership Award
MSgt Quami A King
96 MDSS/SGSN, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC

USAF Medical Service Civilian Performance Excellence Award
Ms. Shannon N Heil
88 DTS/SGQC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC

USAF Medical Service Civilian Organizational Leadership Award
Ms. Sheila R Hannon
28 MDOS/SGOL, Ellsworth AFB, SD, AFGSC

USAF Medical Service Civilian Enterprise Leadership Excellence Award
Ms. Danielle M Everhardt
AFMOA/SGME, Ft. Detrick, MD, AFMOA

USAF Physician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Philip C Cushman
319 MDOS/SGOZ, Grand Forks AFB, ND, ACC

USAF Physician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Regan F Lyon
720 OSS/SOST, Hurlburt Field, FL, AFSOC

USAF Chief of the Medical Staff of the Year
Maj Carolyn SMoore
21 MDG/SGH, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC

USAF Physician Educator of the Year
Lt Col Jason C Massengill
88 SGCS/SGCG, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Company Grade Category
Maj Jessica L Roberts
10 MDG/SGHH, USAF Academy, CO, USAFA

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Field Grade Category
Maj Amy L Svanberg
11 MDOS/SGO, Joint Base Andrews, MD, AFDW

USAF Privileged Advanced Practice Nurse Award
Maj Renel Ramos
18 MDOS, Kadena AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Civilian Nurse of the Year
Ms. Kathy M Williams
96 IPTS/SGIA, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC

USAF Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award
Lt Col Cheryl C Lockhart
20 MDG/SGN, Shaw AFB, SC, ACC

USAF Achievement in Nursing Force Development Award
Lt Col John M Williamson
USUHS Graduate School of Nursing, Bethesda, MD, AFELM

USAF Achievement in Clinical Research Award
Maj Matthew S Brock
59 MDSP/SGMS, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Monitor/Technician of the Year
Ms. Linda L Buckles
82 AMDS/SGPF, Sheppard AFB, TX, AETC


Team Awards:

USAF Medical Logistics Team of the Year
30 MDSS/SGSM, Vandenberg AFB, CA, AFSPC

USAF Resource Management Team of the Year
60 MDSS/SGSR, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Medical Information Services Team of the Year
374 MDSS/SGSI, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Health Plan Management Team of the Year
28MDSS/SGST, Ellsworth AFB, SD, AFGSC

USAF Medical Readiness Team of the Year
88 MDSS/SGSX, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC

USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Team of the Year
BSC Deployment & Operational Readiness Team, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC

USAF Small Dental Clinic of the Year
47 MDOS/ SGOD, Laughlin AFB, TX, AETC

USAF Medium Dental Clinic of the Year
51 DS/SGD, Osan AB, Republic of Korea, PACAF

USAF Large Dental Clinic of the Year
48 DS/SGD, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom, USAFE

USAF Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Team of the Year
5 MDOS/SGOQ, Minot AFB, ND, AFGSC

USAF Medical Home Award
52 MDOS/SGOF, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Best Ambulatory Clinic Patient Safety Program
97 MDG, Altus AFB, OK, AETC

USAF Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program
99 MDG, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Best AE Squadron Patient Safety Program
43 AES, Pope Army Airfield, NC, AMC

USAF Surgeon General Award for Clinic of the Year
628 MDG, Joint Base Charleston, SC, AMC

USAF Surgeon General Award for Hospital of the Year
48 MDG, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom, USAFE

News Search