Air Force Medicine

Engage

News Search

Air Force Medical Service 2017 Award Winners announced

The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the Air Force Medical Service 2017 individual and team Annual Awards. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the Air Force Medical Service 2017 individual and team Annual Awards. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

FALLS CHURCH, Va. -- The Air Force Surgeon General is proud to announce the recipients of the Air Force Medical Service 2017 individual and team Annual Awards.

The nominations submitted reflect the extraordinary quality of Air Force medics. The accomplishments of those recognized demonstrate expertise, leadership and commitment across the full breadth of the support we provide to the Air Force mission and the Joint Team. All accomplishments were enabled by the hard work and support of their Wingmen, consisting of fellow medical professionals at every level.

Congratulations to all the award recipients who represent the many outstanding professionals of Air Force Medicine providing “Trusted Care Anywhere!”

 

Individual Awards:

USAF Young Health Care Administrator of the Year

Capt William C Harris

11 MDSS/SGSX, Joint Base Andrews, MD, AFDW

USAF MSC Commitment to Service Award

Lt Col Alisha N Smith

633 MDSS/CC, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA, ACC

USAF MSC Civilian of the Year

Mr. James B Davis

10 MDSS/SGSM, USAF Academy, CO, USAFA

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category I Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Melanie M Johnson

5 MDOS/SGOH, Minot AFB, ND, AFGSC

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category I Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj Jacqueline L Astrero

52 MDOS/SGOY, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category II Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Ashley M Ertel

366 MDOS/SGOW, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC

USAF Biomedical Clinician Category II Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj Joel M Hartong

48 MDOS/SGOW, RAF Lakenheath, UK, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category I Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Mossaab Benhammou

92 AMDS/SGPM, Fairchild AFB, WA, AMC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category I Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj John S Wu

2 MDSS/SGSD, Barksdale AFB, LA, AFGSC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category II Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Gina L McComb

96 AMDS/SGPB, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC

USAF Biomedical Specialist Category II Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj Margaret M Coppini

51 AMDS/SGPT, Osan AB, ROK, PACAF

USAF Biomedical Category III Officer of the Year

Capt Jason L Mommaerts

HQ USAFE/SGX, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Clinician Civilian of the Year

Mr. Jon E Wilson

10 MDOS/SGOY, USAF Academy, CO, USAFA

USAF Biomedical Specialist Civilian of the Year

Mr. Scott L Chance

71 MDSS/SGSAP, Vance AFB, OK, AETC

USAF Dental Civilian of the Year

Mr. Harvey Leak

99th DS/SGD, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Clinical Dentist of the Year

Capt Clarissa D Kim

51 DS/SGDD, Osan AB, ROK, PACAF

USAF Dental Educator of the Year

Maj Christopher J Smith

43 MDS/SGDD, Ft Bragg, NC, AMC

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management Airman of the Year

SrA Francisca Aguilar

325 MDSS/SGSR, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management NCO of the Year

TSgt Jessica L Nienhueser

35 MDOS/SGSX, Misawa AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Medical Material Airman of the Year

SrA Robert A Cassidy

2 MDSS/SGSM, Barksdale AFB, LA, AFGSC

USAF Medical Materiel NCO of the Year

TSgt Jeret W Norris

90 MDSS/SGSM, F. E. Warren AFB, WY, AFGSC

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair Airman of the Year

SrA Jordan T Lucas

86 MDSS/SGSM, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year

TSgt Jonathan D Cagle

86 MDSS/SGSM, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering Airman of the Year

SrA Natalie G Patton

374 AMDS/SGPB, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering NCO of the Year

TSgt Eduardo A Ausmann

52 AMDS/SGPB, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Mental Health Airman of the Year

A1C Ryan D Williams

86 MDOS/SGOY, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Mental Health NCO of the Year

TSgt Tiffany N Paschal

Det 2 AFSFC/NCBM, Miramar MCAS CA, HQ/AFSFC

USAF Diet Therapy Airman of the Year

SrA Kaylee A Jeffrey

86 MDS/SGS, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany, USAFE

USAF Diet Therapy NCO of the Year

SSgt Travis L McAdams

673 MDSS/SGSN, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), AK, PACAF

USAF Public Health Airman of the Year

SrA Jaypee B Simpliciano

56 AMDS/SGPM, Luke AFB, AZ, AETC

USAF Public Health NCO of the Year

TSgt Carol A Mitchell

711 HPW/USAFSAM/PHD, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Airman of the Year

SSgt Kyle B Gabrielson

81 MDOS/SGOML, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory NCO of the Year

TSgt Rosa M Barringer

383 TRS/XUFD, Joint Base San Antonio-Ft Sam Houston, TX, AETC

USAF Physical Medicine Airman of the Year

SSgt Hessen H Martinez Cruz

19 MDG, Little Rock AFB, AR, AMC

USAF Physical Medicine NCO of the Year

TSgt Dane S Sauer

460 MDOS/SGOY, Buckley AFB, CO, AFSPC

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology Airman of the Year

A1C Gabrielle D Achuff

14 MDOS/SGOR, Columbus AFB, MS AETC

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology NCO of the Year

Tsgt Melanie N Curtis

55 AMDS/SGPT, Offutt AFB, NE, ACC

USAF Aerospace Medicine Airman of the Year

SrA Casandra D Hibbert

374 MDOS/SGOMD, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Aerospace Medicine NCO of the Year

TSgt Sarah E Paine

374 MDOS/SGOME, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Surgical Service Airman of the Year

SrA Elizabeth T Holmes

48 MSGS/SGCU, RAF Lakenheath, UK, USAFE

USAF Surgical Service NCO of the Year

TSgt Luis D Reyes

60 SGCS/SGCO, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year

SrA Shelby N Winchester

48 MDSS/SGSD, RAF Lakenheath, UK, USAFE

USAF Pharmacy Technician NCO of the Year

TSgt Timothy J Wolfgang

354 MDSS/SGSD, Eielson AFB, AK, PACAF

USAF Diagnostic Imaging Airman of the Year

SSgt Michael D Keely Jr.

673 SGCS/SGCR, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), AK, PACAF

USAF Diagnostic Imaging NCO of the Year

SSgt Holly K. Datko

59 RSQ/SGKDI, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Laboratory Airman of the Year

SrA Belinda S Boateng

52 MDSS/SGSL, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Laboratory NCO of the Year

TSgt Jazzema S Farris

11 MDSS/SGSL, Joint Base Andrews, MD, AFDW

USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year

SrA Alexis C Yurich

52 AMDS/SGPM, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Ophthalmic NCO of the Year

SSgt Melissa Taylor

559 THLS/SGTO, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Dental Airman of the Year

SrA John P Daguro

52 DS/SGD, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE

USAF Dental NCO of the Year

TSgt Elvira R Tuggle

381 TRS/TRR, Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, TX, AETC

USAF SNCO Operational Medicine Excellence Award

MSgt Anthony P Jones

87 MDOS/SGOW, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ, AMC

USAF SNCO Organizational Management Excellence Award

MSgt Cassie M Gaddis

559 AMDS/SGPM, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF SNCO Clinical Support Excellence Award

MSgt Clayton L Shaw

35 MDSS/SGSD, Misawa AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Medical Service SNCO Leadership Award

MSgt Ashley T Strong

21 MDS/SGOD, Schriever AFB, CO, AFSPC

USAF Medical Service Civilian Performance Excellence Award

Ms. Laura M Beard

78 MDOS/SGOF, Robins AFB, GA, AFMC

USAF Physician of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Sabrina L Silver

96 MDOS/SGOF, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC

USAF Physician of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj David M Northern

720 OSS/SOST, Hurlburt Field, FL, AFSOC

USAF Chief of the Medical Staff Commitment to Excellence Award

Lt Col Katie M Crowder

15 MDG/SGH, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam (JBPH-H), HI, PACAF

USAF Physician Educator of the Year

Maj Matthew J Baker

88 MDOS/SGOW, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award - CGO Category

Capt Jennifer N Arce

14 MDOS/SGOZ, Columbus AFB, MS, AETC

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award - FGO Category

Maj Franklin Porcil

60 SGCS/SGCSP, Travis AFB, CA, AMC

USAF Privileged Advanced Practice Nurse Award

Capt Angela M Ling

55 MDOS/SGOPF, Offutt AFB, NE, ACC

USAF Civilian Nurse of the Year

Ms Coral M Warren

96 MDOS/SGOF, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC

USAF Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award

Lt Col Marilyn E Thomas

27 SOMDG/SGN, Cannon AFB, NM, AFSOC

USAF Outstanding Achievement in Nursing Force Development Award

Capt Sharlott Uriarte

18 MDG/SGNE, Kadena AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Outstanding Achievement in Clinical Research Award

Maj Joseph K Maddry

AFMSA/SG5, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC

USAF Outstanding PRP Technician of the Year

TSgt Christopher L Cobb

82 MDOS/SGOW, Sheppard AFB, TX, AETC

USAF Outstanding PRP MTF Monitor of the Year

SSgt Amanda M Chelchowski

5 MDOS/SGOQ, Minot AFB, ND, AFGSC

USAF Competent Medical Authority of the Year

Maj Nathan C Sandman

48 AMDS/SGPF, RAF Lakenheath, UK, USAFE

 

Team Awards:

USAF Large Medical Logistics Team of the Year

673 MDSS/SGSM, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), AK, PACAF

USAF Small Medical Logistics Team of the Year

460 MDSS/SGSM, Buckley AFB, CO, AFPSC

USAF Resource Management Team of the Year

7 MDSS/SGSR, Dyess AFB, TX, AFGSC

USAF Medical Information Services Team of the Year

92 MDSS/SGSI, Fairchild AFB, WA, AMC

USAF Health Plan Management Team of the Year

4MDSS/SGST, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, ACC

USAF Medical Readiness Team of the Year

87 MDSS/SGSX, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ, AMC

USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Small Team Award

21 STS/RES, Pope Army Airfield, NC, AFSOC

USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Large Team Award

88 DTS/SGQC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC

USAF Small Dental Clinic of the Year

354 MDOS/SGOD, Eielson AFB, AK, PACAF

USAF Medium Dental Clinic of the Year

87 DS/SGD, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ, AMC

USAF Large Dental Clinic of the Year

55 DS/SGD, Offutt AFB, NE, ACC

USAF Personnel Reliability Program Team of the Year

55 AMDS/SGPFP, Offutt AFB, NE, ACC

USAF Outstanding Medical Home Award

10 MDOS/SGOF, USAF Academy, CO, USAFA

USAF Best Ambulatory Clinic Patient Safety Program

628 MDG/SGHQ, Joint Base Charleston, SC, AMC

USAF Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program

99 MDG/CC, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

USAF Best AE Squadron Patient Safety Program

18 AES, Kadena AB, Japan, PACAF

USAF Surgeon General Award for Clinic of the Year

4 MDG, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, ACC

USAF Surgeon General Award for Hospital of the Year

81 MDG, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC