HomeNewsDisplay

Air Force Medical Service 2019 Award Winners announced

The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the 2019 Air Force Medical Service individual and team awards. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the 2019 Air Force Medical Service individual and team awards. (U.S. Air Force graphic)

FALLS CHURCH, Va. -- The Air Force Surgeon General is proud to announce the recipients of the 2019 Air Force Medical Service individual and team awards.

The nominations submitted reflect the extraordinary quality of Air Force medics. The accomplishments of those recognized demonstrate expertise, leadership and commitment across the full breadth of the mission support we provide to the Air Force, Combatant Commanders and Defense Health Agency. Wingmen and fellow medical professionals, thank you for your hard work and support that enabled our Airmen successes

Congratulations to all the award recipients who represent the many outstanding professionals of Air Force Medicine providing “Trusted Care Anywhere!”

 

Individual Awards:

USAF Young Health Care Administrator of the Year
Capt Jamion S. Lewis
36 MDSS/SGSM, Anderson AFB, Guam, PACAF 

USAF MSC Commitment to Service Award
Lt Col Nathan T. Kellett
60 MDSS/CC, Travis AFB, CA, AMC 

USAF MSC Civilian of the Year
Mr. Michael D. Gaither
59 MDSS/SGSBT, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC 

USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Cristina D. Benitez
18 MDOS/SGOW, Kadena AB, Japan, PACAF 

USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Joyanne E. Tesei
USAFCENT/SGX, Shaw AFB, SC, ACC 

USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Jamie G. Olguin
460 HCOS/SGSC, Buckley AFB, CO, AFSPC 

USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Mari M. Metzler
TRSS/HP, Joint Base Langley Eustis, VA, ACC 

USAF Biomedical Clinician Civilian of the Year
Mr. Jason C. Wheeler
359 MDOS/SGOY, Randolph AFB, TX, AETC 

USAF Biomedical Specialist Civilian of the Year
Mr. Trevor D. Scott
75 OMRS/SGPB, Hill AFB, UT, AFMC 

USAF Dental Civilian of the Year
Ms. Nancy A. Hansen
59 DSS/SGDSL, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC 

USAF Clinical Dentist of the Year
Maj Christin M. Giacomino
11 MDS/SGD, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington District of Columbia, AFDW 

USAF Dental Educator of the Year
Lt Col Michael J. Silverman
375 DS/SGDD, Scott AFB, IL, AMC 

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management Airman of the Year
SrA Christopher R. Cedarstaff
60 MDSS/SGSI, Travis AFB, CA, AMC 

USAF Enlisted Health Services Management NCO of the Year
TSgt Mary Ann C. Pastor
633 MDSS/SGSD, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA, ACC 

USAF Medical Material Airman of the Year
SrA Brian Izaguirre
60 MDSS/SGSLB, Travis AFB, CA, AMC 

USAF Medical Materiel NCO of the Year
TSgt Matthew A. Campbell
353 SOSS/OSZ, Kadena AB, Japan, AFSOC 

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair Airman of the Year
SrA Ryan S. Thomas
509 HCOS/SGGM, Whiteman AFB, MO, AFGSC 

USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year
TSgt Michael J. Muschong
366 HCOS/SGSM, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC 

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering Airman of the Year
SrA Alan L. Rosko
96 AMDS/SGPB, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC 

USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering NCO of the Year
TSgt Michael W. Gilbert
30 OMRS/SGOJ, Vandenberg AFB, CA, AFSPC 

USAF Mental Health Airman of the Year
SrA Gwen Leslie B. Asayas
377 OMRS/SGOW, Kirtland AFB, NM AFGSC 

USAF Mental Health NCO of the Year
TSgt James D. Sigler
325 OMRS/SGOH, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC 

USAF Diet Therapy Airman of the Year
SrA Zolbayar Erdenechimeg
96 MDSS/SGSN, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC 

USAF Diet Therapy NCO of the Year
SSgt Nataliya Hampton
86 MDS/SGST, Ramstein AB (Landstuhl), Germany, USAFE 

USAF Public Health Airman of the Year
SSgt Rachel M. Jensen
673 AMDS/SGPM, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), AK, PACAF 

USAF Public Health NCO of the Year
SSgt Seoany G. De Leon
559 AMDS/SGPM, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC 

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Issac A. Roseborough, Jr
99 SGCS/SGOMC, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC 

USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Nathaniel T. Saujon
88 MDOS/SGOMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC 

USAF Physical Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Alejandro Castro
90 HCOS/SGOY, F.E. Warren AFB, WY, AFGSC 

USAF Physical Medicine NCO of the Year
SSgt Sashauna T. Allen
88 MDOS/SGOY, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC 

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology Airman of the Year
SrA Alexis P. Nygaard
62 MDSS/SGPT, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA, AMC 

USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology NCO of the Year
TSgt Kristen N. Peck
628 OMRS/SGPT, Joint Base Charleston, SC, AMC 

USAF Aerospace Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Abbigail O. Palacios
52 AMDS/SGPF, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE 

USAF Aerospace Medicine NCO of the Year
TSgt Miranda L. Krill
374 MDOS/SGOE, Yokota Air Base, Japan, PACAF 

USAF Surgical Service Airman of the Year
SrA Kaitlyn E. Staller
633 SGCS/SGCS, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA, ACC 

USAF Surgical Service NCO of the Year
MSgt Karan E. Rigby
374 SGCS/SGCUO, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF 

USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year
SrA Nicole M. Montgomery
2 MDSS/SGSD, Barksdale AFB, LA, AFGSC 

USAF Pharmacy Technician NCO of the Year
TSgt Stacie K. Hamilton
97 HCOS/SGSD, Altus AFB, OK, AETC 

USAF Diagnostic Imaging Airman of the Year
SSgt Amber B. Birch
96 SAGCS/SGCR, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC 

USAF Diagnostic Imaging NCO of the Year
SSgt Nance F. Pea
35 SGC/SGCR, Misawa AB, Japan, PACAF 

USAF Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Jade M. Cairns
60 MDTS/SGQC, Travis AFB, CA, AMC 

USAF Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Joshua T. Soper
354 MDSS/SGSAL, Eielson AFB, AK, PACAF 

USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year
SSgt Jordan N. Cutaia
325 OMRS/SGPE, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC 

USAF Ophthalmic NCO of the Year
TSgt Dwain S. Tolbert
21 OMRS/SGPE, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC 

USAF Dental Airman of the Year
SrA Brandi L. Parker
81 DS/SGD, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC 

USAF Dental NCO of the Year
SSgt Kelly S. Almeida
81 DS/SGD, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC 

USAF SNCO Operational Medicine Excellence Award
MSgt Ashley L. Jackson
AFMRA/SG3C, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMRA 

USAF SNCO Organizational Management Excellence Award
SMSgt Julie D. De Priest
21 HCOS/CCC, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC 

USAF SNCO Clinical Support Excellence Award
MSgt Tiffaney R. Hill
AFMRA/SGNP, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMRA 

USAF Medical Service SNCO Leadership Award
MSgt Stephan G. Iles
56 MDSS/SDSD, Luke AFB, AZ, AETC 

USAF Medical Service Civilian Performance Excellence Award
Ms. Jessica E. Ellis
673 MDSS/SGSD, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), AK, PACAF 

USAF Medical Service Civilian Organizational Leadership Award
Ms. Erica C. Sansosti
52 MDSS/SGST, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE 

USAF Medical Service Civilian Enterprise Leadership Excellence Award
Ms. Melissa M. Curreri-Levesque
AFMRA CAG, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AFMRA 

USAF Physician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Caleb S. James
8 MDOS/SGOZ, Kunsan AB, Korea, PACAF 

USAF Physician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Stephanie M. Streit
99 MDG/SGCQ, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC 

USAF Chief of the Medical Staff of the Year
Lt Col Catherine H. McHugh
374 MDG, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF 

USAF Physician Educator of the Year
Capt Kathryn M. Burtson
88 MDG, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC 

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Company Grade Category
Capt Megan A. George
27 SOHCOS/SGOB, Cannon AFB, NM, AFSOC 

USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Field Grade Category
Maj Kelly J. Origel
366 OMRS/SGOK, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC 

USAF Privileged Advanced Practice Nurse Award
Lt Col James K. Webb
720 OSS/SOST, Hurlburt Field AFB, FL, AFSOC 

USAF Civilian Nurse of the Year
Ms. Bertha B. Espinosa
21 MDS/SGSD, Schriever AFB, CO, AFSPC 

USAF Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award
Lt Col Ruth A. Monsanto-Williams
21 MDG/SGN, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC 

USAF Achievement in Nursing Force Development Award
Maj Jeanette K. Sanders
99 MDG/SGNE, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC 

USAF Achievement in Clinical Research Award
Lt Col Cade M. Nyland
AFELM Med DoD, Defense Health Headquarters, VA 

USAF Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Monitor/Technician of the Year
SrA Tatiana O. Davila
31 MDOS/SGOW, Aviano AB, Italy, USAFE


Team Awards:

USAF Medical Logistics Team of the Year
51 MDSS/SGSM, Osan AB, Korea, PACAF 

USAF Resource Management Team of the Year
86 MDSS/SGSR, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE 

USAF Medical Information Services Team of the Year
60 MDSS/SGSI, Travis AFB, CA, AMC 

USAF Health Plan Management Team of the Year
86 MDSS/SGST, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE 

USAF Medical Readiness Team of the Year
30 HCOS/Medical Readiness Flight, Vandenberg AFB, CA, AFSPC 

USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Team of the Year
325 MDG/SGB Disaster Response & Operational Recovery Team, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC 

USAF Small Dental Clinic of the Year
354 MDOS/SGOD, Eielson AFB, AK, PACAF 

USAF Medium Dental Clinic of the Year
49 OMRS/SGDD, Holloman AFB, NM, AETC 

USAF Large Dental Clinic of the Year
374 DS/SGDD, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF 

USAF Outstanding Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Team of the Year
377 OMRS/SEM, Kirkland AFB, NM, AFGSC 

USAF Medical Home Award
366 OMRS/SGOK, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC 

USAF Best Ambulatory Clinic Patient Safety Program
55 MDG, Offutt AFB, NE, ACC 

USAF Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program
81 MDG, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC 

USAF Best AE Squadron Patient Safety Program
86 AES, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE 

USAF Surgeon General Award for Clinic of the Year
509 MDG, Whiteman AFB, MO, AFGSC

USAF Surgeon General Award for Hospital of the Year
99 MDG, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC

News Search