HomeNewsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL (DR.) GIANNA R. ZEH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel (Dr.) Gianna R. Zeh is the Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. She leads a staff of military and civilian healthcare experts, providing strategic planning, policy assessment, and resource management for AETC's 13 medical treatment facilities, which employ, in excess, of 10,000 individuals serving more than 500,000 beneficiaries. She advises the AETC Commander on all health-related matters, including the the Defense Health Agency transition. Colonel Zeh also allocates and plans for the use of combined operations and maintenance, military personnel, and TRICARE contracts, totaling more than $6 billion. She is responsible to the AETC Commander and the Air Force Surgeon General for the education and training of Air Force personnel in all medical career fields.

Col Zeh was born in Syracuse, New York. She is a 1989 graduate of the University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Ind. with a Bachelor of Science degree. She entered medical school and graduated with her Doctor of Medicine degree from the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences. After completing a year of Pediatric Internship at Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, she entered a Pediatric Residency. She has served as the chief of the medical staff at various military treatment facilities, and as a squadron commander and group commander. She deployed as Commander of Task Force Medical-Afghanistan, and the 455th Expeditionary Medical Group at Craig Joint Theater Hospital, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan.

Prior to her current position, Col Zeh was the Vice Commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science Degree, pre-medicine, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Ind. 1993 Doctor of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md. 1994 Pediatric Internship, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
1996 Pediatric Residency, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas 1999 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2012 Lean Healthcare, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn.
2014 Federal Healthcare Executive Course, Interagency Institute, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2016 CAPSTONE, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1989 - July 1993, Medical Student, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
2. July 1993 - July 1996, Pediatric Resident, Wilford Hall, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. July 1996 - July 1999, Pediatrician, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
4. July 1999 - July 2002, Flight Commander, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. July 2002 - July 2004, Medical Director of Pediatric Services, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. July 2004 - August 2006, Squadron Commander, 20th Medical Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. August 2006 - June 2007 Chief of the Medical Staff, 20th Medical Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
8. June 2007 - July 2009, Chief of the Medical Staff, 325th Medical Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
9. July 2009 - June 2011, Chief of the Medical Staff, 460th Medical Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.
10. July 2011 - July 2012, Deputy Director, Medical Services, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Kelly- Lackland AFB, Texas
11. August 2012 - March 2015, Commander, 96th Medical Group, 96th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. March 2015 - March 2016, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Medical Group and Task Force Med- Afghanistan, Bagram Air Field, Afghanistan
13. April 2016 - June 2018, Vice Commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
14. June 2018 - Present, AETC Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Afghanistan Campaign Medal
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 1989
Captain 1993
Major 1999
Lieutenant Colonel 2005
Colonel 2011

(Current as of June 2018)