HomeNewsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL (DR.) PAMELA D. SMITH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel (Dr.) Pamela D. Smith is the Command Surgeon, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe-Air Forces Africa (USAFE-AFAFRICA) and Third Air Force. As the Command Surgeon, she advises and represents the Major Command’s and Numbered Air Force commanders on all aspects of the medical service mission in support of three combatant commands. Her leadership and oversight encompasses a $32 million regional TRICARE health plan; the organization, training and equipping of 2,900 theater assigned medical personnel and $1.04 billion in resources at eight military treatment facilities, ten medical aid stations, and 83 geographically separated units throughout the European theater, serving 68,000 Military Health System beneficiaries. Colonel Smith facilitates a robust global health engagement program aimed at building partner nation military medical capacity, as well as deliberate and crisis action planning efforts to achieve our nation’s objectives throughout Europe and Africa.

Colonel Smith enlisted in the Kansas Air National Guard in 1985 and served seven years as a medical technician prior to entering the Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, receiving her Medical Degree in 1996. After an internship in general surgery, she went on to complete the USAF Residency in Aerospace Medicine. Colonel Smith commanded the 628th Aerospace Medicine Squadron at Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina, followed by a staff assignment at Pacific Air Forces. A two time group commander, Colonel Smith’s commands included the 48th Medical Group at RAF Lakenheath, England, and the 96th Medical Group at Eglin AFB, Florida.

Colonel Smith has deployed multiple times as the Chief of Aerospace Medicine in support of Operations Southern Watch, Phoenix Scorpion II, and Iraqi and Eduring Freedom, and most recently in 2012 as the Theater Validating Flight Surgeon for CENTCOM. Colonel Smith is board certified in both aerospace and occuptional medicine.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts in Biology, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan.
1996 Doctor of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
1997 Graduate, Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1999 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2000 Masters of Public Health, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
2002 Graduate, Residency in Aerospace Medicine and Occupational Medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives
2015 Joint Medical Executive Skills Institute Capstone Course for Military Health Services Leaders
2016 Joint Senior Medical Leaders Course
2017 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Ft McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1985 - June 1992, Medical Service Technician, 190th Air Refueling Group, Kansas Air National Guard, Topeka, Kan.
2. July 1992 - May 1996, Medical Student, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
3. June 1996 - June 1997, General Surgery Internship, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. July 1997 - June 1999, Squadron Medical Element Flight Surgeon, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. July 1999 - June 2000, AFIT Masters of Public Health Student, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
6. July 2000 - June 2002, Resident, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
7. July 2002 - June 2004, Chief of Aeromedical Services and Flight Medicine Flight Commander, 1st AMDS, Langley AFB, Va.
8. July 2004 - July 2007, Chief of Aeromedical Services, 15th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
9. August 2007 - June 2008, Chief of Flight Medicine, HQ Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
10. June 2008 - January 2009, 437th Aerospace Medicine Squadron Commander, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11. January 2009 - June 2011, 628th Aerospace Medicine Squadron Commander, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.
12. June 2011 - June 2014, Chief of Aerospace Medicine Division, HQ Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
13. June 2014 - July 2016, Commander, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
14. July 2016 - June 2017, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy
15. June 2017 - June 2019, Commander, 96th Medical Group, 96th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
16. June 2019 - Present, Command Surgeon, HQ United States Air Forces Europe – Air Forces Africa

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief Flight Surgeon
Flight hours: 1190/Combat-91
Aircraft flown: F-16, T-38, T-37, T-1, T-43, H-60, CH-146, C-17, C-21, C-37, C-40, C-130, KC-10, KC-135, C-145A, C-208

MAJOR DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain May 18, 1996
Major May 18, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel May 18, 2008
Colonel May 31, 2012

(Current as of August 2019)