News Search

Air Force Medical Service 2016 Award Winners Announced

FALLS CHURCH, Va. -- The Air Force Surgeon General has announced the recipients of the Air Force Medical Service 2016 individual and team Annual Awards.

The nominations submitted reflect the extraordinary quality of the Airmen in the Air Force Medical Service. The accomplishments of those recognized demonstrate expertise, leadership and commitment across the full breadth of the support we provide to the Air Force mission and the Joint Team. All accomplishments were enabled by the hard work and support of their Wingmen, consisting of fellow medical professionals at every level.

Congratulations to all the award recipients who represent the many outstanding professionals of Air Force Medicine providing “Trusted Care Anywhere!”


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

USAF Young Health Care Administrator of the Year

Capt Samuel F. Sells

AFSOAWC IW Med Ops Div, Duke Field, AFSOC


USAF MSC Commitment to Service Award

Lt Col Mark E. Cleveland

31 MDG/SGA, Aviano AB, USAFE


USAF MSC Civilian of the Year

Mr. Honorato Cardoza

375 MDG/SGQ, Scott AFB, AMC


USAF Biomedical Clinician Category I Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Rachel Wiley

86 MDG, Ramstein AB, USAFE


USAF Biomedical Clinician Category I Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj Shannon Hunt

55 MDOS/SGOSO, Offutt AFB, ACC


USAF Biomedical Clinician Category II Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Jennifer Aspinwall

99 MDOS/SGOY, Nellis AFB, ACC


USAF Biomedical Clinician Category II Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj Neysa Etienne

86 MDS, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, USAFE


USAF Biomedical Specialist Category I Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Austin Bennett

19 AMDS/SGPB, Little Rock AFB, AMC


USAF Biomedical Specialist Category I Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj Stephanie Harley

355 AMDS/SGPB, Davis-Monthan AFB, ACC


USAF Biomedical Specialist Category II Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category

Capt Maira Malhabour

59 MDSG/SGSLP, JBSA-Lackland, AETC


USAF Biomedical Specialist Category II Officer of the Year - Field Grade Category

Maj Venita Ramirez

366 AMDS/SGPN, Mountain-Home AFB, ACC


USAF Biomedical Category III Officer of the Year

Maj Danny Dacey

711 HPW/USAFSAM, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFMC


USAF Biomedical Clinician Civilian of the Year

Ms. Beverly Lesyea

42 MDOS/SGOW, Maxwell AFB, AETC


USAF Biomedical Specialist Civilian of the Year

Mr. Nicholas DiDonato

579 MDSS/SGSL, JB Anacostia-Bolling, AFDW


USAF Dental Civilian of the Year

Mr. Patrick Miller

628 AMDS/SGPD, JB Charleston, AMC


USAF Clinical Dentist of the Year

Maj Benjamin Gantt

56 DS/SGDD, Luke AFB, AETC


USAF Dental Educator of the Year

Capt Patrick Galloway

96 DS/SGDD, Eglin AFB, AFMC


USAF Enlisted Health Services Management Airman of the Year

SrA Cody Best

341 MDOS/SGOF, Malmstrom AFB, AFGSC


USAF  Enlisted Health Services Management NCO of the Year

SSgt Robert Smith III

35 MDSS/SGSX, Misawa AB, PACAF


USAF Medical Material Airman of the Year

SrA Christopher Ryde

86 MDSS/SGSM, Ramstein AB, USAFE


USAF Medical Materiel NCO of the Year

SSgt Doreen Ng

48 MDSS/SGSM, RAF-Lakenheath, USAFE


USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair Airman of the Year

SrA Ethan Carrera

86 MDSS/SGSM, Ramstein AB, USAFE


USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year

SSgt Joseph McPherson

711 HPW/OML, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFMC


USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering Airman of the Year

SrA Austin Shull

15 AMDS/SGPB, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, PACAF


USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering NCO of the Year

SSgt Mark Olsen

31 AMDS/SGPB, Aviano AB, USAFE


USAF Mental Health Airman of the Year

SrA Aaron Gibson

10 MDOS/SGOW, USAF Academy, USAFA


USAF Mental Health NCO of the Year

TSgt Elyot Selman

35 MDOS/SGOW, Misawa AB, PACAF


USAF Diet Therapy Airman of the Year

SrA Megan Thibodeaux

959 CSPS/SGVDP, JBSA-Ft Sam Houston, AETC


USAF Diet Therapy NCO of the Year

MSgt Kenneth Steinbeck

959 CSPS/SGVDP, JBSA-Ft Sam Houston, AETC


USAF Public Health Airman of the Year

SrA Devante Scarver

19 AMDS/SGPM, Little Rock AFB, AMC


USAF Public Health NCO of the Year

SSgt Jacob Holubar

366 AMDS/SGPM, Mountain Home AFB, ACC


USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Airman of the Year

SrA Joshua O’Sullivan

88 MDOS/SGOM, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFMC


USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory NCO of the Year

TSgt Jensen De Nijs

711 HPW/USAFSAM/ETS, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFMC


USAF Physical Medicine Airman of the Year

SrA Kaitlyn Callahan

341 MDOS/SGOY, Malmstrom AFB, AFGSC


USAF Physical Medicine NCO of the Year

TSgt Casey Berry

359 MDOS/SGOY, JBSA-Randolph, AETC


USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology Airman of the Year

A1C Samuel Miller

14 MDOS/SGOR, Columbus AFB, AETC


USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology NCO of the Year

TSgt Omar Robinson

96 AMDS/SGPF, Eglin AFB, AFMC


USAF Aerospace Medicine Airman of the Year

SrA Allison Malaska

86 MDOS/SGOP, Ramstein AB, USAFE


USAF Aerospace Medicine NCO of the Year

TSgt Eduardo Clemente

352 SOSS/A7M, RAF-Mildenhall, AFSOC


USAF Surgical Service Airman of the Year

A1C Andrew Rankin

35 SGCS/SGCU, Misawa AB, PACAF


USAF Surgical Service NCO of the Year

SSgt Brianna Lozano

39 MDOS/SGOS, Incirlick AB, USAFE


USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year

SrA Brandon Solomon

88 DTS/SGQP, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFMC


USAF Pharmacy Technician NCO of the Year

TSgt Raechael Evans

377 MDSS/SGSD, Kirtland AFB, AFGSC


USAF Diagnostic Imaging Airman of the Year

SSgt Jesenia Vega-Rivera

59 RSQ/SGKDI, JBSA-Lackland, AETC


USAF Diagnostic Imaging NCO of the Year

SSgt Leona Rodriguez

59 RSQ/SGKDI, JBSA-Lackland, AETC


USAF Laboratory Airman of the Year

SSgt Eileen Grizzard

56 MDSS/SGSL, Luke AFB, AETC


USAF Laboratory NCO of the Year

TSgt Johnathon Brock

48 MDSS/SGSL, RAF-Lakenheath AB, USAFE


USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year

SrA Pichardpaul Parong

82 AMDS/SGPO, Sheppard AFB, AETC


USAF Ophthalmic NCO of the Year

TSgt Destin Huey

43MDS/SGPF, Pope AAF, AMC


USAF Dental Airman of the Year

SSgt Kadeesh McNaught

366 AMDS, Mountain Home AFB, ACC


USAF Dental NCO of the Year

TSgt Louis Lough

628 AMDS/SGPD, JB Charleston, AMC


USAF SNCO Operational Medicine Excellence Award

MSgt Vaisha Little

87 MDOS/SGOP, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, AMC


USAF SNCO Organizational Management Excellence Award

SMSgt Curtis Miller

633 MDSS/SGSD, JB Langley-Eustis, ACC


USAF SNCO Clinical Support Excellence Award

SMSgt Ellwood Tegtmeier

633 SGCS/SGCR, JB Langley-Eustis, ACC


USAF Medical Service SNCO Leadership Award

SMSgt Alan Weary

88 MDG/SGSM, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFMC


USAF Medical Service Civilian Performance Excellence Award

Mr. Cody Nelson

28 MDOS/SGOJ, Ellsworth AFB, AFGSC


USAF Outstanding PRP Technician of the Year

TSgt Jennifer Deinhart

HQ AFPC/CAN, JBSA-Randolph, AFPC, Medical PRP Cell


USAF Outstanding PRP MTF Monitor of the Year

TSgt La-Tinya Ransaw

55 AMDS/SGPF, Offutt AFB, ACC


USAF Clinical Excellence Award - Company Grade Category

Capt Bridget Nestor-Arjun

60 MDOS/SGOE, Travis AFB, AMC


USAF Clinical Excellence Award - Field Grade Category

Maj David Klein

779 MDOS/SGOFB, Ft Belvoir, AFDW


USAF Chief of the Medical Staff Commitment to Excellence Award

Lt Col Chris Wilhelm

509 MDG/SGH, Whiteman AFB, AFGSC


USAF Physician Educator of the Year

Maj John Lichtenberger III

USUHS, NSA-Bethesda, AFELM


USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award - CGO Category

Capt Nicole Ward

375 AES/AEOM, Scott AFB, AMC


USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award - FGO Category

Maj Holli Bellusci

28 MDOS/SGNE, Ellsworth AFB, AFGSC


USAF Privileged Advanced Practice Nurse Award

Maj Gregory Wierzbicki

96 MDOS/SGOW, Eglin AFB, AFMC


USAF Civilian Nurse of the Year

Ms. Joy Anderson

579 MDOS/SGOM, JB Anacostia-Bolling, AFDW


USAF Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award

Lt Col Jeanine Hatfield

87 MDG/SGN, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, AMC


USAF Outstanding Achievement in Nursing Force Development

Lt Col Katherine Alguire

USUHS, NSA-Bethesda, AFELM


USAF Outstanding Achievement in Clinical Research Award

Maj Ian Stewart

60 MDG/SGSE, Travis AFB, AMC


USAF Competent Medical Authority of the Year

Capt Melanie Johnson

HQ AFPC/CAN, JBSA-Randolph, AFPC, Medical PRP Cell


TEAM AWARDS:


USAF Outstanding Large Medical Logistics Team of the Year

86th Medical Support Squadron Medical Logistics Flight

86 MDSS/SGSM, Ramstein AB, USAFE


USAF Outstanding Small Medical Logistics Team of the Year

31st Medical Support Squadron Medical Logistics Flight

31 MDSS/SGSM, Aviano AB, USAFE


USAF Outstanding Resource Management Team of the Year

59th Medical Wing Medical Resource Management Flight

59 MDW/SGAR, JBSA-Lackland, AETC


USAF Medical Information Services Team of the Year

673rd Medical Information Systems Flight

673 MDSS/SGSI, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, PACAF


USAF Outstanding Health Plan Management Team of the Year

366th Medical Support Squadron TRICARE Operations and Patient Administration Flight

366 MDSS/SGST, Mountain Home AFB, ACC


USAF Outstanding Medical Readiness Team of the Year

779th Medical Support Squadron Medical Readiness Flight

779 MDSS/SGSX, JB Andrews, AFDW


USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Small Team Award

628th Aerospace Medicine Squadron/ Transport Isolation Sys (TIS) Support Team

628 AMDS/SGPB, JB Charleston, AMC


USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Large Team Award

711th Human Performance Wing/USAFSAM-Public Health/Lab Zika Response Team

711 HPW/USAFSAM, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFMC


USAF Small Dental Clinic of the Year

628th Aerospace Medicine Squadron Dental Flight

628 AMDS/SGPD, JB Charleston, AMC


USAF Medium Dental Clinic of the Year

436th Aerospace Medicine Squadron Dental Flight

436 AMDS/SGD, Dover AFB, AMC


USAF Large Dental Clinic of the Year

779th Dental Squadron

779 DS/SGD, JB Andrews, AFDW


USAF Personnel Reliability Program Team of the Year

Air Force Personnel Center, Medical PRP Cell

HQ AFPC/CAN, JBSA-Randolph, AFPC


USAF Outstanding Medical Home Award

28th Medical Group

28 MDG, Ellsworth AFB, AFGSC


USAF Best Ambulatory Clinic Patient Safety Program

10th Medical Group Patient Safety Program

10 MDG, USAF Academy, USAFA


USAF Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program

60th Medical Group Inpatient Safety Program

60 MDG, Travis AFB, AMC


USAF Best AE Squadron Patient Safety Program

43rd Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron Patient Safety Program

43 AES, Pope AAF, AMC


USAF Surgeon General Award for Clinic of the Year

52nd Medical Group

52 MDG, Spangdahlem AB, USAFE


USAF Surgeon General Award for Hospital of the Year

96th Medical Group

96 MDG, Eglin AFB, AFMC


USAF Medical Service Outstanding Achievement in Innovation Award

23rd Medical Operations Squadron Warrior Athlete Center of Excellence

23 MDOS/SGOY, Moody AFB, ACC