COLONEL TAMBRA L. YATES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Tambra L. Yates is the Commander of the DoD-VA Joint Venture Hospital Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska, and the Alaskan Command Surgeon. The Joint-Venture Arctic Medics strive to be the premier Department of Defense-Veterans Administration Joint Venture by providing world-class health care to 159,000 Alaskan DoD and VA beneficiaries, with support from TRICARE and the Alaska Federal Health Care Partnership. She has served as the Chief, Medical Operations Division and Command Chief Nurse at the Office of The Surgeon General, United States Air Forces in Europe where she consulted on all medical, nursing, aeromedical, and behavioral operations on three continents and provided policy, planning, and professional development for approximately 800 personnel and supports contingency operations execution for Europe and Africa Command area of responsibility. She has previously been assigned as a two time Group Commander at 8th Medical Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea where she led 158 personnel and supported 2,700 assigned active duty personnel in 19 units and managed a $3.5 million budget, $29 million infrastructure, and 57 War Reserve Material assemblages. As the Commander, 36th Medical Operations Squadron, she directed 130 personnel in 13 specialties in care of 40K clinical visits supporting 7,700 beneficiaries. Also, she led as the Deputy Commander, 673d Surgical Operations Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska providing direct oversight of a 201 military, civilian, and contractor staff covering 5 flights, with 21 inpatient and outpatient special services while executing a $3.5 million annual operating budget. Clinically she maintains her skills as a Certified Nurse Midwife, supporting a DOD/VA Joint Venture medical facility for 159,000 beneficiaries.

Upon graduating from the University of South Alabama, she was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the United States Air Force in 1990 and transferred from the Navy, as an enlisted corpsman. After several rewarding assignments, she completed a dual Master degree in Nursing and a certification in Midwifery from the University of Texas at El Paso and a Doctorate of Nursing Practice from the Frontier Nursing University in Kentucky where she graduated Summa Cum Laude from both schools. As a board certified Nurse Midwife, Colonel Yates held a variety of positions as a Clinical Nurse Specialist and a fully credentialed provider in multiple medical facilities. Also, she has demonstrated excellence in multiple roles and levels of leadership as an Element Leader, Flight Commander, Medical Operations Officer, Squadron Commander and three Group Command assignments.

EDCUATION
1990 Bachelor of Science in Nursing, University of South Alabama, Mobile, Alabama
1993 Combat Casualty Care Course, San Antonio, Texas
1997 Master of Science in Nursing, University of Texas (UTEP), El Paso, Texas
1997 Certification: Certified Nurse Midwife, University of Texas (UTEP), El Paso, Texas
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (in-residence)
1999 Nursing Service Management, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (non-residence)
2009 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (non-residence)
2011 Doctorate of Nursing Practice, Frontier Nursing University, Hyden, Kentucky

PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE
Certified Nurse Midwife, State of Mississippi
Registered Nurse, State of Mississippi

ASSIGNMENTS
Sept 1990 – Apr 1993, Medical Surgical Nurse, Wilford Hall, Lackland AFB, Texas
Apr 1993 – Jun 1995, Clinical OB Nurse, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
Dec 1997 – Oct 1998, Clinical Nurse Specialist/Nurse Manager, Altus AFB, Oklahoma
Oct 1998 – Aug 2001, Assist Nurse Manager/CNM, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
Aug 2001 – Jun 2004, Clinical Nurse Specialist/CNM, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany
Jun 2004 – Jun 2006, Element Leader, Perinatal Services/CNM, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
Jun 2006 – Jul 2008, Surgical Services Flight Commander/Deputy Chief Nurse/CNM, Yokota AB, Japan
Jul 2008 – Jun 2012, Flight Commander, Women’s Health Services/CNM, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Jun 2011 – Jun 2012, Deputy MSGS Squadron/Certified Nurse Midwife (CNM), Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Jul 2012 – Jan 2014, Commander, 36th Medical Operations Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
Jan 2014 – Apr 2014, Commander, 36th Medical Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
May 2014 – June 2015, Commander, 8th Medical Group, Kunsan AB, ROK
Jul 2015 – Jul 2016, Chief, Medical Operations Division/Command Chief Nurse, USAFE SG HQ
Jul 2016 - Present, Commander, 673d Medical Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK

DEPLOYMENT EXPERIENCE
Oct 1993 - Apr 1994, Operation Provide Comfort, Zagreb, Croatia
Nov 2005 - May 2006 in Support of OEF/OIF, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany
Jul 2010 - Jan 2011, in Support of OIF/OEF, HQ US Central Command, MacDill AFB, Florida

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Command Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 11 Jun 1990
First Lieutenant 11 Jun 1992
Captain 11 Jun 1994
Major 1 Mar 2003
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Mar 2009
Colonel 1 Apr 2014

(Current as of 15 July 2016)