COLONEL (DR.) MARK A. NASSIR

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Colonel (Dr.) Mark A. Nassir is the commander of the 633d Medical Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA where he leads an inpatient facility with over 1,400 active-duty, civilian, and contract personnel. In this role, he is responsible for ensuring maximum wartime clinical currency and providing high quality, safe patient care in the Tidewater enhanced Multi-Service Market with 109,000 beneficiaries.

Col Nassir entered the Air Force in 1993, as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed his Doctor of Medicine degree at the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, with subsequent residency training and board certification in Family Medicine, Aerospace Medicine, and Occupational Medicine.
Dr. Nassir is a Certified Physician Executive with the American Association of Physician Leadership.

Col Nassir previously served as Commander, 355th Medical Group, Deputy Commander, 60th Medical Group, David Grant USAF Medical Center, and as Commander, 31st Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy. His operational medicine roles included Flight Medicine Branch Chief for the Air Combat Command Surgeon, and while deployed, Chief of Aerospace Medicine for the 332nd Expeditionary Medical Group, Joint Base Balad, Iraq. Dr. Nassir also served in clinical leadership roles as Element Chief of Family Practice, Medical Director, and Flight Medicine Flight Commander.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO 1997 Doctor of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, MD 2000 Residency in Family Medicine, Eglin Regional Hospital, Eglin AFB, FL
2000 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2002 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, distinguished graduate
2005 Master of Public Health, University of Texas, School of Public Health, San Antonio, TX 2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Residency in Aerospace and Occupational medicine, Brooks City-Base, TX 2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2013 CJCS Joint Senior Medical Leaders Course, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2015 Master of National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C. 2016 Associate Fellow, Aerospace Medical Association
2016 Certified Physician Executive, American Association for Physician Leadership 2017 Capstone for MHS Leaders, Joint Medical Executive Skills Institute

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997 - July 2000, Resident in Family Practice, Chief Resident, Eglin AFB, FL
2. July 2000 - July 2002, Staff Family Practice Physician, Element Chief of Family Practice, 95th Medical Operations Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA
3. July 2002 - July 2004, Flight Surgeon, Flight Medicine Flight Commander, 95th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA
4. July 2004 - June 2005, Student and Resident in Aerospace Medicine, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio, TX
5. June 2005 - July 2007, Resident in Aerospace and Occupational Medicine, Chief Resident, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks City-Base, TX
6. July 2007 - July 2010, Chief, Flight Medicine Branch, Office of the Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
7. July 2010 - June 2013, Commander, 31st Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
8. July 2013 - June 2014, Deputy Commander, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, CA
9. July 2014 - June 2015, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2015 - July 2017, Commander, 355th Medical Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
11. July 2017 - Present, Commander, 633d Medical Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief Flight Surgeon
Flight Hours: 600, Combat Hours: 115
Aircraft Flown: F‐16D, C‐5A, C‐17A, C‐130E/H/J, CH‐47D, KC‐135C/E/R, T‐1A, T‐6A, T‐38C, and UH‐60A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
Captain May 17, 1997
Major April 17, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel April 17, 2009
Colonel May 31, 2014

(Current as of 4 August 2017)