COLONEL SCOTT M. MCKIM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Scott M. McKim is the commander of the 325th Medical Group, 325th Fighter Wing, Air Combat Command, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida. The 325th Medical Group, comprised of three squadrons including over 300 medical professionals and support staff, serves the dynamically changing health needs of the Florida Gulf Coast community. It does this by delivering superior access, quality care, and service to approximately 36,000 individuals eligible for medical care in the Tyndall Community.

Colonel McKim received a Health Professions Scholarship in 1993 and was commissioned into the Air Force Reserve. After receiving his Doctor of Optometry degree from the University of Missouri – St. Louis School of Optometry in 1995, he entered into active duty at Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana. He has held numerous optometry positions, served on the HQ USAFE staff, and in medical group executive staff positions, including squadron and deputy group command. His humanitarian deployments include Operation ARCTIC CARE, Adak Island, Alaska, MEDCEUR in the Republic of Georgia, AFRICAN LION in the Kingdom of Morocco, and a MEDRETE in the Republic of Ecuador.

Colonel McKim is a Fellow of the American Academy of Optometry, and a member of the American College of Healthcare Executives, Armed Forces Optometric Society, American Optometric Association, and Association of Military Surgeons of the United States. He holds an optometry license from the state of Colorado.

EDUCATION
1988 - 1991 Pre-Health Professions, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa
1995 Doctor of Optometry, University of Missouri - St. Louis College of Optometry, St. Louis, Missouri
1999 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Interagency Institute for Federal Healthcare Executives, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 - July 1998, Chief of Optometry, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
2. July 1998 - June 2001, Chief of Cadet Optometry, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
3. May 2000 - June 2001, Chief of Medical Flight Screening, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
4. June 2001 - June 2002, Chief of Hospital Optometry, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
5. July 2002 - July 2004, Chief of Optometry, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri
6. July 2004 - July 2007, Optometry Flight Commander, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
7. July 2007 - December 2007, Deputy, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
8. December 2007 - July 2008, Deputy Director of Staff, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
9. July 2008 - June 2011, Optometry Flight Commander, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida
10. June 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 87th Medical Support Squadron,, Deputy Commander (July 2012 - June 2013), 87th Medical Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
11. June 2013 - June 2015, Human Effects Officer, DoD Joint Non-Lethal Weapons Directorate, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Virginia
12. July 2015 - June 2016, Deputy Commander, 374th Medical Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan
13. July 2016 - Present, Commander, 325th Medical Group, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, June 3, 1993
Captain, June 9, 1995
Major, April 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel, May 1, 2008
Colonel, September 1, 2015

(Current as of July 2016)